Total R&D expenditure

National data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Total R&D expenditure

2020=target % of GDP

 20122013201420152016201720182020
Belgium2.272.332.392.462.552.58--3.00
Netherlands1.921.931.981.982.001.99--2.50
France2.232.242.232.272.252.19--3.00
Germany2.872.822.872.912.923.02--3.00
Austria2.912.953.083.053.133.16--3.76
United Kingdom1.591.641.661.671.681.66----
Euro Area 192.102.102.122.132.132.15----
Europe 282.002.022.032.042.042.06--3.00

Data for the last year are provisional.

Total R&D expenditure

millions of euro

 2012201320142015201620172018
Belgium8,809.199,156.959,551.2410,118.2010,809.1311,336.40--
Netherlands12,512.6212,746.0513,267.8613,695.7914,144.4014,675.50--
France46,519.0447,362.0547,918.7449,839.1350,099.3350,158.87--
Germany79,110.3879,729.5184,246.7788,781.8292,173.5699,052.15--
Austria9,287.849,571.2810,275.1810,499.1511,133.2311,679.31--
United Kingdom33,303.7433,998.7137,960.0643,573.9940,426.6038,898.14--
Euro Area 19206,401.75208,878.49216,182.39224,849.28231,112.07241,427.89--
Europe 28269,978.70273,996.50285,137.04302,095.87305,479.66317,084.22--

Data for the last year are provisional.

Regional data

The chart will appear within this DIV.

Click on legend items to hide/unhide dataseries

Total R&D expenditure

2020=target % of GDP

 2012201320142015201620172020
Belgium2.272.332.392.462.552.583.00
Brussels-Capital Region1.431.511.711.81------
Flemish Region2.482.542.582.67------
Walloon Region2.432.492.432.47------
Europe 282.002.022.032.042.042.063.00

Data for the last year are provisional.

Total R&D expenditure

millions of euro

 201220132014201520162017
Belgium8,809.199,156.959,551.2410,118.2010,809.1311,336.40
Brussels-Capital Region1,026.581,089.491,235.211,338.28----
Flemish Region5,579.755,792.476,043.446,433.04----
Walloon Region2,202.852,275.002,272.592,346.89----
Europe 28269,978.70273,996.50285,137.04302,095.87305,479.66317,084.22

Data for the last year are provisional.

Description

Total intramural R&D expenditure (at current prices) (or gross domestic expenditure on R&D (GERD)) performed on the national/regional territory during a given year, in millions of euro and as a percentage of GDP. The indicator thus includes domestically performed R&D which is financed from abroad but excludes R&D funds paid abroad. "Research and experimental development (R&D) comprise creative and systematic work undertaken in order to increase the stock of knowledge - including knowledge of humankind, culture and society - and to devise new applications of available knowledge "(Frascati Manual, 2015 edition, par 44).

R&D intensity (R&D expenditures as a percentage of GDP) is an indicator of high political importance at the EU, national and regional levels because this indicator measures the Europe 2020 strategy's headline target to invest 3% of EU's GDP in R&D.

Data for 2017 are provisional.

This indicator is also included in another database of the Federal Planning Bureau. It belongs to the set of sustainable development indicators.

Other languages

  • Dépenses totales de R&D
  • Totale O&O-uitgaven

Source: Eurostat, Science and technology statistics, Belgian Science Policy.